Closing system

Journalism students win 23 prizes in national competition

University of Hawaii in Mānoa, journalism students from the College of Social Sciences’ School of Communication and Information have won 23 awards from the Society of Professional Journalists 2021 Hawaii Chapter’s Excellence in Journalism Competition, announced in August.

Several winners include Aishwarya Behl, Nathan Beck, Christine Lambor, Cassie Ordonio and Samantha Jo Sexton.

For several years, uh Mānoa students majoring or taking journalism courses performed well in the competition, winning almost all the prizes in the student categories.

Reporting of student news in all media

  • 1st place: Sophie Compton“Mauna Kea Stewardship”
  • 2nd place: Emily Conklin“Isolated by the pandemic, some are turning to online games as a source of virtual camaraderie”
  • 3rd place: Nathan Beck“Raymond Torii Field Upgrade Plans Stimulate Optimism”

Report on student features in all media

  • 1st place: Elisabeth Gault, Marguerite Cipriano, Aishwarya Behl, mackenzie olivo, Noah Nekotani“Survivor Stories”
  • 3rd place: Georgia Clair Johnson-King, Samantha Jo Sexton“Maintaining borrowed land: With 40 years of lease remaining, Kahana residents recount their experiences in the valley they call home”

News from student spots in all media

  • 1st place: Cassie Ordonio“Asian Americans in Hawaii Grieve Attack in Atlanta »
  • 2nd place: Nathan BeckHawaiiThe iconic Love’s Bakery is closing its doors after 170 years. Here’s what that means for the state.
  • 3rd place: Kalin Sipes“Fright Night in Waimānalo. Haunted Cart Continues to Scare After Relocation”

Student investigative reporting in any media

  • 1st place: Nathan Beck“Student-athletes receive an improvement in their mental health, while the rest of the student body waits for solutions”
  • 2nd place: Aishwarya Behl“The unaffordable housing crisis is intensifying for UHM students”
  • 3rd place: Cassie Ordonio“Who is Nick Ochs?”

New student videos

  • 1st place: Erin FujitaniGeotag Gatekeeping
  • 2nd place: Cassie Ordonio“Dole Street Debate”
  • 3rd place: Elizabeth UfiWaiʻanae Access road”

student photography

  • 1st place: Diego Rivera“Best of uh Sport in 2021: Photo Gallery »
  • 2nd place: Lucie Peralta“The Legend of Leonardo”
  • 3rd place: Christine Lambor“Location Photo Essay: John Kennedy Theater”

Best Multimedia Presentation

  • 1st place: Haku’inakololani Wedge“Hawaiian Learning”
  • 2nd place: Christine Lambor“Live performances back to UHM Kennedy Theater”
  • 3rd place: Sami Jo Sexton“Farm to Door”

Chart

  • 1st place: Aloha Lau“Hawaiian Homes”
  • 2nd place: Cassie OrdonioHawaii law of the sun”
  • 3rd place: Krista Rados“Campus Building”